Annual Medal

The Annual Medal is a 36 hole medal competition held on the day of the June Monthly Medal.  Qualifying medals are at the Captains’ discretion.  There are 3 divisions, division 1 - handicaps 12 and below, division 2 – handicaps 13 – 18 inclusive, and division 3 – handicaps 19 – 28 inclusive.  In the event of a tie, a further 18 hole medal play-off will be played at the convenience of all players.  In the event of a further tie, a count back on the front 9* holes will decided the winner/s.  Gentlemen play from the white tee markers.

Year

Division 1

Division 2

Division 3

2017 C Hey M Bellamy L Cunningham
2016 S Coleman   R Powell  R Breese 

2015

A Ingham S Oddy M Ryan  

2014

M Wilford D J Black M Morrison

2013

J S Simpson

D J Black

J R Morris

2012

J Payne

D Howcroft

L Cunningham

2011

C R Howroyd

B Appleyard

J G Hamilton

2010

J S Simpson

M Brown

P M Shields

2009

J R Ireland

P Fawcett

E Kennedy

2008

D C Rowley

J Taber-Martin

K McGuinness

2007

M Payne

N S Howcroft

M Abraham-Thomas

2006

J S Simpson

O S Bamford

J Payne

2005

D C Rowley

J E Newton

M Brown

2004

R M Cockroft

A D Bairstow

J E Newton

2003

D J Longbottom

D J Illingworth

A D Bairstow

2002

O J Sharp

D C Rowley

A E Townsend

2001

D Brosnan

C J Green

B J Carter

2000

D Brosnan

G Blackburn

C J Green

1999

J Bretherick

J S Oddy

A C Broardley

1998

M R Morrison

G Mangham

J Brosnan

1997

G M Shaw

M E Smith

J R Jennings

1996

D Walton

C R Howroyd

B Brosnan

1995

W J Eyton-Jones

H W Eyton-Jones

C R Howroyd

1994

R J Whiteoak

S M Elsworth

D F Procter

1993

J B Tilburn

T S Cordingley

S M Elsworth

1992

D R Sharpley

T Wright

A P Dore

1991

W Lees

J Gould

D Briggs

1990

B Sunter

C M Packett

J Redhead

1989

G Asquith

W M Waddington

G J Wood

1988

I C Bottomley

F Wilkinson

T S Cordingley

1987

P Bretherick

J Greenwood

T S Cordingley

1986

G M Shaw

D L Cubitt

C S Weller

1985

G M Shaw

B Sunter

T Shields

1984

G M Shaw

W A Eyton-Jones

P Vine

1983

D Cockroft

H Hayes

 

1982

K R Bradley

G B Mellor

 

1981

G M Shaw

M B Schoefield

 

1980

R J Whiteoak

S Whitwham

 

1979

I C Bottomley

S M Bottomley

 

1978

I C Bottomley

P J Cooper

 

1977

S Hodgson

N Haggart

 

1976

I E B Dufton

G Brown

 

1975

G M Shaw

M Carter

 

1974

J Eden

P Wilson

 

1973

W A L Prothero

R W Howard

 

1972

C F Howroyd

R C T Ackernley

 

1971

W A L Prothero

D W Barraclough

 

1970

D J Ratcliffe

G A Murray

 

1969

D Bennett

G A Murray

 

1968

E J Walshe

J S Bailey

 

1967

J R Atkinson

D W Barraclough

 

1966

W A L Prothero

D W Barraclough

 

1965

J Gibson

T A Ray

 

1964

W A L Prothero

G W Butterfield

 

1963

W A L Prothero

G M Clough

 

1962

W A L Prothero

G M Clough

 

1961

L Thornber

G C H Tinsley

 

1960

G M Shaw

G M Clough

 

1959

W A L Prothero

R L Southwell

 

1958

H A Barker

I F B Young

 

1957

C E Gent

H Brooke

 

1956

C E Gent

R L Southwell

 

1955

J Gibson

O R B Sewrey

 

1954

P A McGregor

H Hiley

 

1953

J Breckenbridge

S Kilbank

 

1952

A H Laver

D R Denbigh

 

1951

J A C Williamson

J D Ackernley

 

1950

J Gibson

V H Atkinson

 

1949

H A Barker

I B Dufton

 

1948

F H Hanson

C H A Broardbent

 

1947

J L Wade

G B Slade

 

1946

G T Catterick

N S Cragg

 

1945

R R Jackson

E L Fairbank

 

1944

R Cowling

H Brooke

 

1943

C Blow

M Akam

 

1942

H Holden

E A Kay

 

1941

J L Wade

R C Ackernley

 

1940

F Sharples

W Grunwell

 

1939

E Hutton

A Wilkinson

 

1938

J R Clough

W C Hudson

 

1937

J Leach

A A Haslam

 

1936

A G Airey

J Leach

 

1935

G G Denby

E H Hutton

 

1934

S Carr

T R Bailey

 

1933

R Moore

T R Bailey

 

1932

C Spence

F L Wade

 

1931

S Carr

J Triffitt

 

1930

A Mazurkiewicz

T R Bailey

 

1929

J P Salter

B R Sinkinson

 

1928

F Earnshaw Jnr

M H Pickles

 

1927

R Webster

G T Whittaker

 

1926

R Webster

G G Denby

 

1925

G Whittaker

F H Rhodes

 

1924

W H Leatham

F H Rhodes

 

1923

M Akam

F A Tompson

 

1922

H C Smedley

W Leach

 

1921

C R Harrison

G H Eady

 

1920

F Tillotson

F E Gill

 

1919

S Jackson

G Morris

 

1918

 

 

 

1917

 

 

 

1916

 

 

 

1915

 

 

 

1914

J E Parker

F Earnshaw

 

1913

R P Northrop

S Woodall

 

1912

H Mann

H G Nicholson

 

1911

A Sowden

C R Harrison

 

1910

S Peatfield

O Carr

 

1909

F Ogden

C R Harrison

 

1908

E Platt

C E Pyrah

 

1907

A T Robertshaw

E Platt

 

1906

S S Smith

T Richards

 

1905

C Edmondson

M Akam

 

1904

S S Smith

S O Schoefield

 

1903

J W Sowden

S S Smith

 

1902

G H Boardman

 

 

1901

 

 

 

1900

J E Parker

 

 

1899

C H Smith

 

 

1898

J Parker

 

 

Copyright © The Shipley Golf Club, 2011-2017. All Rights Reserved.

Website Design and VPS Cloud Hosting by Uxello.
Golf Club CMSWebsite System - Golf Club CMS
Switch to Desktop ViewSwitch to Mobile View